General ⇒ FAQ (Frequently Answered Questions) ⇒ Blocks wont show in Right side ? ⇒ Community Forums ⇒ CPG Dragonfly™ CMS

Blocks wont show in Right side ? Reply to topic

Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
_Dave_
Newbie
Newbie

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 18, 2006
Posts: 9
Post
Guys , please help me a little.
I have problem with my blocks.
When i make them to go on the right side of the page , they just dissapeare Shocked
I can't fix this , 'cause i'm cind a new in php writing.
I'm using php more than two months , but still don't understand lot of things.
I don't think this is serious problem for someone who can understand it , ... i can't.
PLEASE Help me , i'll be very greatfull not worthy not worthy


_Dave_'s server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
WinXP/apache2triad 1.5.3 /MySQL 4.1.14 / PHP 5.0.4 / Dragonfly 9.0.6.1
View user's profile
sarah
Debugger
Debugger

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 25, 2005
Posts: 2130
Post
dragonflycms.org/FAQ/cat=11.html#69

_________________
Diagon Alley - Top Design

sarah's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
Linux/1.3.37/4.1.21-standard/4.4.4/9.1.1
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
vicster
Newbie
Newbie

Offline Offline
Joined: May 06, 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Denmark
Post
Hey there,

im having a problem where blocks will only show in the left side of the site/theme.

all my different approches so far has had 0 result so far.
i just wont allow me to get block on both sides of the site.
no matter what Theme i use nor how i arrange the blocks etc.

i might have overlooked at topic already conserning this please reffer me then =)

Best regards
Vicster


vicster's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
MYsql 5 - PHP 5 - Latest
View user's profile Visit poster's website
NEMINI
Diamond Supporter
Diamond Supporter

Offline Offline
Joined: Apr 22, 2004
Posts: 4551
Post
admin > blocks > edit > Position: > left, right or both.

_________________
NEMINI.org, NEMINI.us, NEMINI.info, NYMINI.org

NEMINI's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
1.3.34 (Unix)/4.1.18-standard/4.4.2 /9.1.0.8 CVS
View user's profile Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
NanoCaiordo
Developer
Developer

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 29, 2004
Posts: 4200
Location: Italy
Post
alva wrote
Did you know you have to set this for every module? FAQ/cat=11.html#69

Have fun at dragonflycms.org!

_________________
.:: I met php the 03 December 2003 :: Unforgettable day! ::.

Linux 64bit / Apache 2.2 / PHP 5.4.9 / MySQL 5.5.22 / v9, v10
Linux 32bit / Apache 2.2 / PHP 5.3.19 / MySQL 5.5.22 / v9, v10
Windows 64bit / IIS 7.5 / PHP 5.3.19 / MySQL 5.5.22 / v9, v10




NanoCaiordo's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
mixed
View user's profile Visit poster's website Photo Gallery
Harly
Newbie
Newbie

Offline Offline
Joined: Sep 05, 2006
Posts: 2
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen.
Post
Hi evryone!

I have a problem with seeing the blocks who should appear on the right side of my Dragonfly-homepage. If I see it as user, or as admin, or as a geust, it makes no difference. No mater what I do, the blocks that the Admin-blocks-area tells me should be on the right side of my screen, are not there when I go to the front page of my site (Home). And they are not on any of the other pages. How should I configure my site to make this work, so I can see the blocks on the right side of my screen? There are no problem with the left side blocks, only the ones who should be on the right. Strange!?

I hope someone can help me with this problem. I am new to Dragonfly, but very impressed with the way it works; besides my little problem, everything else works okay. Nice work guys!

Harly.

P. S. I'm using the newest Dragonfly-version: 9.0.6.1


Harly's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
Windows XP/Server API: Apache/4.0.27-standard-log/4.4.4/Dragonfly v. 9.0.6.1
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Kristin
Diamond Supporter
Diamond Supporter

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 27, 2004
Posts: 569
Post
Greetings Harly, welcome to Dragonfly.

Please review this FAQ entry for the answer to your question:

This post is being moved to the FAQ forum for auto-pruning.

If this is NOT what you are looking for, please respond to this post and a Forum Admin will move your post and our community may assist you further.

Thanks!
Kristin

_________________


Kristin's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
Linux | 1.3.37 | 4.1.22-standard | 4.4.4 | Dragonfly CVS
View user's profile
Harly
Newbie
Newbie

Offline Offline
Joined: Sep 05, 2006
Posts: 2
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen.
Post
Hi Kristin!

Tank you very much. That was a big help to me. Now my site looks like I want it to.
That's the right spirit, helping the ones who are new at this. Thanks, Kristin!

Harly.


Harly's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
Windows XP/Server API: Apache/4.0.27-standard-log/4.4.4/Dragonfly v. 9.0.6.1
View user's profile Visit poster's website
sade
Newbie
Newbie

Offline Offline
Joined: Sep 07, 2006
Posts: 48
Location: Hungary
Post
UHm.

I made the settings in the modules, the BOTH part, and it worked very nicely. After somehow it disappeared.. just for me!
For the other admin is works, for the other admin logged with my login, it was visible, just for me don't work. I cleaned the cache, temporaly internet files... no effect. Any idea why is this?

Thank you
sade

_________________
My gallery: sade.epilogue.net
My Dragonfly Site: earthdawn.co.hu
My avatar gallery: www.allavatars.com/ava...&ppuser=29

sade's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
newest dragonfly
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Mel
Forum Admin
Forum Admin

Offline Offline
Joined: Jul 21, 2004
Posts: 1386
Location: Eastern Time Zone
Post
Frequently Asked Questions

_________________
DF TIPS | Upgrade| Find Your Signature Specs|
"A bug in the code is worth two in the documentation. "


Mel please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢
View user's profile Visit poster's website
sade
Newbie
Newbie

Offline Offline
Joined: Sep 07, 2006
Posts: 48
Location: Hungary
Post
I made the settings in the modules, the BOTH part, and it worked very nicely.

perhaps i wasnt understandable.
i suspect i accidently turned off the right blocks block, but no button for take it back..

_________________
My gallery: sade.epilogue.net
My Dragonfly Site: earthdawn.co.hu
My avatar gallery: www.allavatars.com/ava...&ppuser=29

sade's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
newest dragonfly
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Mel
Forum Admin
Forum Admin

Offline Offline
Joined: Jul 21, 2004
Posts: 1386
Location: Eastern Time Zone
Post
dragonflycms.org/Forum...16058.html

_________________
DF TIPS | Upgrade| Find Your Signature Specs|
"A bug in the code is worth two in the documentation. "


Mel please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢
View user's profile Visit poster's website
sade
Newbie
Newbie

Offline Offline
Joined: Sep 07, 2006
Posts: 48
Location: Hungary
Post
ok, last try:

I READ all of the forum thread, and before i MADE the blocks, i changed the settings to BOTH in the moduls.

And it worked well, and work now to everybody else, but not me.
Possibly i closed the right blocks stuff, but i CAN'T open it again (the button is visible in some skin, but nothing happen, if i click to it)

PLEASE get off this "go to the module, and set it there", becouse it's ok.

Sorry for my english.

sade

_________________
My gallery: sade.epilogue.net
My Dragonfly Site: earthdawn.co.hu
My avatar gallery: www.allavatars.com/ava...&ppuser=29

sade's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
newest dragonfly
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Kristin
Diamond Supporter
Diamond Supporter

Offline Offline
Joined: Jun 27, 2004
Posts: 569
Post
Sade, can you tell us what URL to go to so we can see the problem?

Thanks!

_________________


Kristin's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
Linux | 1.3.37 | 4.1.22-standard | 4.4.4 | Dragonfly CVS
View user's profile
sade
Newbie
Newbie

Offline Offline
Joined: Sep 07, 2006
Posts: 48
Location: Hungary
Post
nah, becouse the is not open yet, and everybody else works
but i can do sceenshot

Sorry for the site, as i told it's very under construction, no theme no nothing yet. Mindkettő is mean BOTH

the shot (two shot): earthdawn.moonshadow.h...um/duh.jpg

I tried out some themes, and some modul. At one modul the sign was there, and looked like as active, but when i clicked to it, nothing happened.

i hope it was more understandable
Sorry for my english :S

This problem annoy me so much, mecouse it's worked for me nice, and i dont think so i did anythink (once is disappered, when i accidently made 2x the im chat block, but it turned back ok, when it had been deleted).. everybody else, but not for me. (no error message, no nothing)

_________________
My gallery: sade.epilogue.net
My Dragonfly Site: earthdawn.co.hu
My avatar gallery: www.allavatars.com/ava...&ppuser=29

sade's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
newest dragonfly
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:
All times are UTC
Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next



Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum


User Info

Welcome Anonymous



(Register)
Community

Support for DragonflyCMS in a other languages:

Deutsch
Español