Support ⇒ Upgrades :: Archives ⇒ modules won't install :: Archived ⇒ Community Forums ⇒ CPG Dragonfly™ CMS
Forum IndexUpgrades

Archived ⇒ modules won't install

Author Message
gyrantol
Newbie

Offline
Joined: Mar 30, 2007
Posts: 16

0 👍 / 0 👎


when I am trying to install modules such as coppermine I am getting the following message

includes/db/db.php
CMS Warning line 75: On /admin.php?op=modules&install=coppermine While executing query "CREATE TABLE nuke_cpg_albums ( aid int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment, title varchar(255) NOT NULL default '', description text NOT NULL, visibility int(11) NOT NULL default '0', uploads enum('YES','NO') NOT NULL default 'NO', comments enum('YES','NO') NOT NULL default 'YES', votes enum('YES','NO') NOT NULL default 'YES', pos int(11) NOT NULL default '0', category int(11) NOT NULL default '0', pic_count int(11) NOT NULL default '0', thumb int(11) NOT NULL default '0', last_addition INT NOT NULL default '0', stat_uptodate enum('YES','NO') NOT NULL default 'NO', PRIMARY KEY (aid), KEY alb_category (category)) TYPE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8" the following error occured: Table 'nuke_cpg_albums' already exists In: /homepages/6/d155126608/htdocs/forum/includes/classes/installer.php on line: 61


I am running a 9.1.2.1 (phpnuke 8 upgrade), mysql 5, 1 & 1 webhosts php 4.4.4

Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢

View user's profileVisit poster's website
sarah
Debugger

Offline
Joined: Mar 25, 2005
Posts: 2130

0 👍 / 0 👎


How did you try to install the Photo Gallery? It's installed by default, with no option to uninstall it. The db error is telling you it can't add the coppermine tables because they already exist, which they should.

Diagon Alley - Top Design

Server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS):
Linux/1.3.37/4.1.21-standard/4.4.4/9.1.1

View user's profileSend e-mailVisit poster's website
gyrantol
Newbie

Offline
Joined: Mar 30, 2007
Posts: 16

0 👍 / 0 👎


when I look under modules it is showing coppermine the only option there is install I can't edit it

Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢

View user's profileVisit poster's website
gyrantol
Newbie

Offline
Joined: Mar 30, 2007
Posts: 16

0 👍 / 0 👎


nor can I activate it

Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢

View user's profileVisit poster's website
NanoCaiordo
Developer

Offline
Joined: Jun 29, 2004
Posts: 4276
Location: Italy

0 👍 / 0 👎


try to run the following query from phpmyadmin or similar and post the results here please
select mid, active from nuke_modules where title='coppermine'

.:: I met php the 03 December 2003 :: Unforgettable day! ::.

Server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS):
CloudLinux 6.6 / Apache 2.4 LSAPI / MySQLi 5.5 / PHP 5.5 / DCVS

View user's profileVisit poster's websitePhoto Gallery
gyrantol
Newbie

Offline
Joined: Mar 30, 2007
Posts: 16

0 👍 / 0 👎


I have reverted back to phpnuke for now so that my users can use the site (they were kicking off lol) I will try the to upgrade it again tonight if I get the same error I will do as you ask...

I wondered if 1 & 1 set their mysql 5 servers in strict mode but I don't know how to check or ammend if needs be

Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢

View user's profileVisit poster's website
Phoenix
• Many Posts •

Offline
Joined: Apr 19, 2004
Posts: 8841
Location: Netizen

0 👍 / 0 👎


NanoCaiordo wrote
try to run the following query from phpmyadmin or similar and post the results here please
select mid, active from nuke_modules where title='coppermine'

Aside from that, empty your website cache folder and let things regenerate.

DonationsPro for DragonflyCMS & SMF

Server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS):

View user's profilePhoto Gallery
gyrantol
Newbie

Offline
Joined: Mar 30, 2007
Posts: 16

0 👍 / 0 👎


ok,

I have tried again today and I ran the install on version 9.0.6.1 before upgrading it to 9.1.2.1. It seems to be all fine now... but I did get an error message about a duplicate column whilst installing WoWRosterDF but that has installed on 9.1.2.1 so I don't know why it errored.

Thanks for all your advice

Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢

View user's profileVisit poster's website
gyrantol
Newbie

Offline
Joined: Mar 30, 2007
Posts: 16

0 👍 / 0 👎


in reference to my previous post I have just had the same results installing Shoutblock 3... comes up with the following error

CMS Warning line 75: On /admin.php?op=modules&install=Shoutblock While executing query "ALTER TABLE nuke_admins ADD radminshoutblock TINYINT(1) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0'" the following error occured: Duplicate column name 'radminshoutblock' In: /homepages/6/d155126608/htdocs/forum/admin/modules/modules.php on line: 262


but the strange thing is it installs anyway

Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢

View user's profileVisit poster's website
gyrantol
Newbie

Offline
Joined: Mar 30, 2007
Posts: 16

0 👍 / 0 👎


I am trying to install Forums Pro and I am getting a similar error message, but this time it will not install

Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢

View user's profileVisit poster's website
All times are UTC