Downloads ⇒ Macedonian - македонски Language Pack ⇒ CPG Dragonfly™ CMS

Macedonian - македонски Language Pack

Main | Details | Download Now | History | Statistics

Add your mirror to this download

Category CoreLanguages
Submitted by NanoCaiordo
Homepage dragonflycms.org/Groups/g=5.html
Version 9.1.1
Compatibility 9.x
License GNU-GPL
Published Sun Jul 03, 2005 10:58 pm
Updated
Mon Jan 08, 2007 7:59 am

MACEDONIAN: a language of Macedonia ISO 639-1: mk
2 million speakers worldwide

Population: 1,386,000 in Macedonia (1986). Population total all countries 2,000,000 (1999 WA).
Region: The northern dialect is in Kumanovo-Kratovo region; the southeastern dialect around Gevgelija, Strumica, and Lake Dojran; the western dialect has one subdialect in the Veles, Prilep, Kichevo, and Bitola region, and another in the Debar-Galchnik region. Also spoken in Albania, Bulgaria, Canada, Greece, Hungary, Slovenia.
Alternate names: MAKEDONSKI, SLAVIC, MACEDONIAN SLAVIC
Dialects NORTHERN MACEDONIAN, SOUTHEASTERN MACEDONIAN, WESTERN MACEDONIAN.
Classification: Indo-European, Slavic, South, Eastern.
The standard dialect was recognized in 1944. Sociopolitical attitudes are strong: called Slavic in Greece, considered to be a dialect of Bulgarian by some in Bulgaria. National language.
User Info

Welcome Anonymous



(Register)
Community

Support for DragonflyCMS in a other languages:

Deutsch
Español