Downloads ⇒ Romanian - Româneste Language Pack ⇒ CPG Dragonfly™ CMS

Romanian - Româneste Language Pack

Main | Details | Download Now | History | Statistics

Add your mirror to this download

Category Old v9Languages v9
Submitted by NanoCaiordo
Homepage dragonflycms.org/Groups/g=5.html
Version 9.1.1
Compatibility 9.x
License GNU-GPL
Published Sun Jul 03, 2005 10:59 pm
Updated
Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:03 am

ROMANIAN: a language of Romania ISO 639-1: mo
26 million speakers worldwide

Population: 20,520,000 in Romania, 90% of the population (1986). Population total all countries 26,000,000 (1999 WA).
Region: Moldavian is in Moldova to the northeast, and Muntenian in Muntenia, or Wallachia in the southeast, other dialects in the north and west, including much of Transylvania. Also spoken in Australia, Azerbaijan, Canada, Finland, Hungary, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia (Europe), Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, USA, Uzbekistan, Yugoslavia.
Alternate names: RUMANIAN, MOLDAVIAN, DACO-RUMANIAN
Dialects: MOLDAVIAN, MUNTENIAN (WALACHIAN), TRANSYLVANIAN, BANAT, BAYASH.
Classification: Indo-European, Italic, Romance, Eastern.
Romanian has 77% lexical similarity with Italian, 75% with French, 74% with Sardinian, 73% with Catalan, 72% with Portuguese and Rheto-Romance, 71% with Spanish. The Bayash are Gypsies who have lost their language and now speak Romanian based on the Banat dialect with Romani and Hungarian influences.
User Info

Welcome Anonymous



(Register)
Community

Support for DragonflyCMS in a other languages:

Deutsch
Español