Downloads ⇒ Serbian - Srpski Language Pack ⇒ CPG Dragonfly™ CMS

Serbian - Srpski Language Pack

Main | Details | Download Now | History | Statistics

Add your mirror to this download

Category Old v9Languages v9
Submitted by NanoCaiordo
Homepage dragonflycms.org/Groups/g=5.html
Version 9.1.1
Compatibility 9.x
License GNU-GPL
Published Sun Jul 03, 2005 10:59 pm
Updated
Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:03 am

Serbian - SERBO-CROATIAN - Srpski: a language of Yugoslavia ISO 639-1: sr
21 million speakers worldwide

SERBO-CROATIAN: Population: 10,200,000 in Yugoslavia and Macedonia (1981 WA). Population total all countries 21,000,000 (1999 WA).
Region: Serbia, Kossovo, and Montenegro. Also spoken in 23 other countries including Albania, Australia, Austria, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Macedonia, Romania, Russia (Europe), Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey (Europe).
Alternate names: SERBIAN, MONTENEGRIN
Dialects: CHAKAVIAN, KAJKAVIAN, STOKAVIAN, TORLAKIAN.
Classification: Indo-European, Slavic, South, Western.
Speakers are Serbs, Croatians, Bosnians, Montenegrins. National language. Grammar. SVO; postpositions; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives after noun heads; question word initial; 1 suffix; case determines subject, object; obligatory verb affixes mark person, number, gender of subject, object, other noun phrase; passive for each tense, today not commonly used; causatives marked by separate words; comparatives marked by prefix; CCVCVC, nontonal.
User Info

Welcome Anonymous



(Register)
Community

Support for DragonflyCMS in a other languages:

Deutsch
Español