Downloads ⇒ Slovenian - Slovenščina Language Pack ⇒ CPG Dragonfly™ CMS

Slovenian - Slovenščina Language Pack

Main | Details | Download Now | History | Statistics

Add your mirror to this download

Category CoreLanguages
Submitted by NanoCaiordo
Author's Name wangmo, e-pajek, Mitja and others
Homepage dragonflycms.org/Groups/g=5.html
Version 9.1.1
Compatibility 9.x
License GNU-GPL
Published Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:01 pm
Updated
Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:03 am

Slovenian - Slovenščina: a language of Slovenia ISO 639-1: sl
2 million speakers worldwide

Population: 1,727,360 in Slovenia (1991 census). Population total all countries 2,000,000.
Region: Carniola and southern parts of Styria and Carinthia; Lower Carniola in Dolenjsko, Upper Carniola in Gorenjska, Primorski in West Slovenia, Stajerski in Styria. Also spoken in Argentina, Australia, Austria, Canada, Croatia, Hungary, Italy, USA, Yugoslavia.
Alternate names : SLOVENSCINA, SLOVENE
Dialects: LOWER CARNIOLA, UPPER CARNIOLA, STAJERSKI, PRIMORSKI.
Classification: Indo-European, Slavic, South, Western.
Comments: The literary dialect is between the two main dialects, based on Dolenjsko. Dialects are diverse.
User Info

Welcome Anonymous



(Register)
Community

Support for DragonflyCMS in a other languages:

Deutsch
Español