Downloads ⇒ Swedish - Svensk Language Pack ⇒ CPG Dragonfly™ CMS

Swedish - Svensk Language Pack

Main | Details | Download Now | History | Statistics

Add your mirror to this download

Category Old v9Languages v9
Submitted by NanoCaiordo
Author's Name Per Malmberg, Andreas Rönnqvist, David Kleppens, Magnus
Homepage dragonflycms.org/Groups/g=5.html
Version 9.1.1
Compatibility 9.x
License GNU-GPL
Published Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:02 pm
Updated
Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:04 am

Swedish - Svensk : a language of Sweden ISO 639-1: sv
9 million speakers worldwide

Population:7,825,000 in Sweden, 93% of the population (1986), including 5,000 speakers of Gutniska (1998 Sven Hakansson). Gutniska has 10,000 second language speakers. Population total all countries 9,000,000 (1999 WA).
Region: The Göta dialect group is southern, including parts of Småland, south Swedish provinces, Värmland, Västergvtland; the Svea dialect group is northern, including Hälsingland, parts of Östergotland and Uppland, and the Swedish-speaking parts of Finland. Southern Swedish is in Skaåne, Blekinge, southern Småland, southern Halland. Northern Swedish is from northern Hälsingland and Jämtland and northwards. Eastern Swedish is in Finland, Estonia, and Gammalsvenskby, Ukraine. Gutnic is in southeastern Isle of Gotland and Faaroe. Nearly extinct in Estonia. Also spoken in Canada, Estonia, Finland, Norway, UAE, USA.
Alternate names: SVENSKA, RUOTSI
Dialects: NORTHERN SWEDISH (NORRLAND), EASTERN SWEDISH (FINLAND SWEDISH, ESTONIAN SWEDISH), SVEA, GUTNISKA (GUTAMAL, GOTLANDIC, GUTNIC).
Classification: Indo-European, Germanic, North, East Scandinavian, Danish-Swedish, Swedish.
Comments: "Proper" Swedish is considered to be spoken in Svealand. Dialect investigation is needed of diverse varieties Gutniska, Överkalixmål, Nörpes, Pitemål, provinces around the Bothnic Sea (Västerbotten and Norbotten in Sweden, and Oesterbotten in Finland), and the island of Gotland. Gutniska is descended from Forngutniska (Old Gotlandic), which is ranked as a separate language. A mixed variety, with Turkish influence, Rinkebysvenska, is used among immigrants. There are, or were, Swedish varieties spoken in Estonia and Ukraine which are now more or less extinct.
User Info

Welcome Anonymous



(Register)
Community

Support for DragonflyCMS in a other languages:

Deutsch
Español