Downloads ⇒ Thai - ไทย Language Pack ⇒ CPG Dragonfly™ CMS

Thai - ไทย Language Pack

Main | Details | Download Now | History | Statistics

Add your mirror to this download

Category CoreLanguages
Submitted by NanoCaiordo
Homepage dragonflycms.org/Groups/g=5.html
Version 9.1.1
Compatibility 9.x
License GNU-GPL
Published Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:02 pm
Updated
Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:04 am

THAI: a language of Thailand ISO 639-1: th
25 million speakers worldwide

Population: 20,000,000 to 25,000,000 in Thailand (1990 A. Diller), including 400,000 Khorat (1984), 4,704,000 mother tongue Thai speakers who are ethnic Chinese, or 80% of the Chinese (1984). Population total all countries 20,047,000 to 25,000,000.
Region: Central Thailand, centered in Bangkok. Khorat dialect in Ratchasima. Also spoken in Midway Islands, Singapore, UAE, USA.
Alternate names: CENTRAL TAI, STANDARD THAI, THAIKLANG, SIAMESE
Dialects: KHORAT THAI (KORAT).
Classification: Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Be-Tai, Tai-Sek, Tai, Southwestern, East Central, Chiang Saeng.
Comments: People sometimes called Siamese.
User Info

Welcome Anonymous



(Register)
Community

Support for DragonflyCMS in a other languages:

Deutsch
Español