Downloads ⇒ Uighur - Uyghurche Language Pack ⇒ CPG Dragonfly™ CMS

Uighur - Uyghurche Language Pack

Main | Details | Download Now | History | Statistics

Add your mirror to this download

Category CoreLanguages
Submitted by NanoCaiordo
Homepage dragonflycms.org/Groups/g=5.html
Version 9.0.1.1
Compatibility 9.x
License GNU-GPL
Published Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:03 pm
Updated
Thu Oct 06, 2005 3:47 pm

Uighur - Uyghurche: a language of China ISO 639-1: ug
7.5 million speakers worldwide

Population: 7,214,431 in China (1990 census), including 4,700,000 Central Uyghur, 1,150,000 Hotan, 25,000 Lop. Population total all countries 7,595,512 or more.
Region: Throughout the Xinjiang Autonomous Region. Also spoken in Afghanistan, Australia, Germany, India, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Turkey (Asia), USA, Uzbekistan.
Alternate names: UIGHUR, UYGUR, UIGUR, UIGHUIR, UIGUIR, WEIWUER, WIGA
Dialects: CENTRAL UYGHUR, HOTAN (HETIAN), LOP (LUOBU).
Classification: Altaic, Turkic, Eastern.
Comments: The Akto Türkmen speak a dialect of Uyghur with 500 different seldom-used words. They have different appearance and customs. They say they originated in Samarkand, and are listed as Kirghiz by the government. There are 2,000 in two villages, Kösarap and Oytak in Akto County, south of Kashgar, Xinjiang. Dolan is a dialect spoken around the fringes of the Taklimakan desert in Xinjiang. Chinese linguists recognize 3 dialects. Others have used the following dialect names: Kashgar-Yarkand (Kashi-Shac he), Yengi Hissar (Yengisar), Khotan-Kerya (Hotan-Yutian), Charchan (Qarqan, Qiemo), Aksu (Aqsu), Qarashahr (Karaxahar), Kucha (Kuqa), Turfan (Turpan), Kumul (Hami), Ili (Kulja, Yining, Taranchi), Urumqi (Urumchi), Lopnor (Lopnur), Dolan, Akto Türkmen. One of the five main official nationalities in China. Those in the north are more influenced by modern Chinese culture. SOV; postpositions; genitives, adjectives, numerals, relatives before noun heads; question words initial; a few prefixes; 3 suffixes on nouns; 6 suffixes on verbs; word order distinguishes subjects and indirect objects, topic and comment; 8 noun cases shown by suffixes; verb suffixes mark subject person, number, 2nd person marks plural and 3 levels of respect; passive, reflexive, reciprocal and causative; comparatives; CV, CVC, CVCC; nontonal. Literacy rate in second language: 56%. Based on Central Uyghur as spoken in the area between Yili (Ili) and Urumqi. It had a Roman script in China. A new Arabic script was introduced in 1987. Cyrillic script has been used.
User Info

Welcome Anonymous



(Register)
Community

Support for DragonflyCMS in a other languages:

Deutsch
Español