Downloads ⇒ German - Deutsch Language Pack ⇒ CPG Dragonfly™ CMS

German - Deutsch Language Pack

Main | Details | Download Now | History | Statistics

Add your mirror to this download

Category CoreLanguages
Submitted by Śyama_Dāsa
Author's Name bee, axel, Oliverm, fetzo, webmastermind, zungerl
Homepage dragonflycms.org/Groups/g=5.html
Version 9.1.1
Compatibility 9.x
License GNU-GPL
Published Tue Feb 08, 2005 11:28 pm
Updated
Mon Jan 08, 2007 7:54 am

Deutsch - German ISO 639-1: de
128 million speakers worldwide

Population: 75,300,000 in Germany (1990). Population total all countries 100,000,000 first language speakers; 128,000,000 including second language speakers.
Region: Also spoken in 40 other countries including Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Estonia, Finland, France, Hungary, Italy, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan.
Alternate names: DEUTSCH, HOCHDEUTSCH, HIGH GERMAN
Dialects: ERZGEBIRGISCH.
Classification: Indo-European, Germanic, West, High German, German, Middle German, East Middle German.
Comments: Major related language areas are Bavarian, Schwäbisch, Allemannisch, Mainfränkisch, Hessisch, Palatinian, Rheinfränkisch, Westfälisch, Saxonian, Thuringian, Brandenburgisch, and Low Saxon. Many varieties are not inherently intelligible with each other. Our present treatment in this edition is incomplete. Standard German is one High German variety, which developed from the chancery of Saxony, gaining acceptance as the written standard in the 16th and 17th centuries. High German refers to dialects and languages in the upper Rhine region. 60% lexical similarity with English, 29% with French.
User Info

Welcome Anonymous



(Register)
Community

Support for DragonflyCMS in a other languages:

Deutsch
Español